Guildford Hockey Club Est. 1912

MedalsAwardsBanner

GHC Awards & Trophies

Below you will find a list of awards and trophies from our recent past. Please note that this page is a work in progress - please so we can complete this list. Please also bring any trophies back to the clubhouse for archiving and display. Thank you!

To see our virtual trophy cabinet, click on the photo icons below the award list. A big thank you to volunteers Toby S and Joachim B for polishing and photographing the trophies!

 

2014/15 Season

  • Men's 2nd XI - Higgins London Hockey League - Division 2 Winners
  • Men's 2nd XI - Higgins London Hockey League - Cup Winners
  • Guildford Boys (Under 14-16-18) - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - Top Club
  • Under 16 Boys - England Hockey Regional Finalists
  • Under 16 Boys - Inmaculada Tournament (Barcelona Polo Club) - Bronze
  • Under 14 Boys - England Hockey National Championships - Bronze Medallists
  • Under 14 Boys - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - Premier League Runners-Up
  • Under 14 Boys - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - Finals Day Runners-Up
  • Under 14 Boys - England Hockey Regional Winners
  • Under 14 Boys - Inmaculada Tournament (Barcelona Polo Club) - Runners-Up
  • Under 12 Boys - South Region - Bronze
  • Under 12 Boys - Surrey County Cup - Runners-Up
  • Under 12 Boys - Surrey County Plate - Winners
  • Under 10 Boys - Surrey County Cup - Finalists
  • Under 10 Boys - Surrey County Plate - Runners-Up
  • Under 18 Girls - Home Counties Girls League Finalists
  • Under 14 Girls - England Hockey Regional Finalists
  • Under 12 Girls - South Region Plate - Winners
  • Under 10 Girls - South Region - Bronze
  • Under 10 Girls - Surrey County Cup - Winners

 

2013/14 Season

  • Guildford Boys (Under 14-16-18) - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - 2nd Overall
  • Under 16 Boys - England Hockey Regional Finalists
  • Under 14 Boys - England Hockey National Championships - Winners
  • Under 14 Boys - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - Premier League Runners-Up
  • Under 14 Boys - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - Fair Play Trophy
  • Under 14 Boys - Mercian Home Counties Colts Hockey League - Finals Day 2nd and 4th Place
  • Under 14 Boys - Inmaculada Tournament (Barcelona Polo Club) - Runners-Up
  • Under 14 Boys - Sport Godalming Go Godalming Shield - Youth Team Winners
  • Under 12 Boys - South Region - Bronze
  • Under 12 Boys - Surrey County Cup - Runners-Up
  • Under 12 Boys and Girls - Royal Wellington Hockey Club (Brussels) - Boule et Bill Challenge Trophy
  • Under 10 Boys - South Region - Winners
  • Under 10 Boys - Surrey County Cup - Winners
  • Under 10 Girls - South Region Finalists
  • Under 10 Girls - Surrey County Cup - Runners Up

 

2012/13 Season

  • Under 12 Boys - England Hockey National Championships - Winners
  • Under 12 Boys - South Region - Runners-Up
  • Under 12 Boys - Surrey County Cup - Winners and Bronze Medallists
  • Under 12 Boys - Inmaculada Tournament (Barcelona Polo Club) - Winners
  • Under 12 Boys - Royal Wellington Hockey Club (Brussels) - Boule et Bill Challenge Trophy
  • Under 12 Boys - Sport Godalming Go Godalming Shield - Youth Team Winners
  • Under 12 Girls - Tournoi Euroluc (Lille, France) - Winners

 

2011/12 Season

  • Shadows - Surrey Open League Premier Division - Winners
  • Under 12 Boys - England Hockey National Championships - 7th Place
  • Under 12 Boys - South Region Runners-Up
  • Under 12 Boys - Surrey Cup
  • Under 12 Boys - Royal Wellington Hockey Club (Brussels) - Winners

 

2010/11 Season

  • Under 10 Boys - South Region - Runners-Up

 

2009/10 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - Conference West - Runners-Up
  • Ladies 1st XI - Waverley Shield - Senior Team - Winners

 

2008/09 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - Conference West - Runners-Up
  • Ladies 1st XI - Sport Guildford - Gidden Place Senior Sports Team - Winners
  • Ladies - Southern Counties Women's Hockey League Division 3B - Winners
  • Under 13s - Tony Smith Tournament (Surbiton) - Winners

 

2007/08 Season

  • Shadows - Surrey Open Hockey League Division 3 - Runners Up

 

2006/07 Season

  • Under 16 Boys - Sport Godalming - Go Godalming Shield - Youth Team Winners

 

2005/06 Season

  • Ladies - Surrey Hockey - Winners

 

2004/05 Season

  • Shadows - Surrey Open League Division 4 - Runners-Up

 

2003/4 Season

  • Ladies 2nd XI - Sport Godaming - Senior Team Award 3rd Place

 

2002/03 Season

  • Men's 2nd XI - Pizza Express London Hockey League Division 1 - League Winners

 

2001/02 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - National Club Championships - Cup Winners
  • Men's 1st XI - National Indoor Club Championships - Winners
  • Men's 2nd XI - Pizza Express London Hockey League Division 1 - League Winners
  • Men's 2nd XI - Pizza Express London Hockey League Division 1 - League Cup Winners

 

2000/01 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - England Hockey Premier League - Runners Up
  • Men's 1st XI - National Indoor Club Championships - Winners
  • Men - Pizza Express London Hockey League Division 3B - Winners
  • Guildford 2B - Surrey H.A.L.L Division 4 - Winners
  • Shadows - Surrey Open League Cup - Semi-Finalists

1999/00 Season

  • Men - Wessex Masters 2nd Division - Winners

 

1998/99 Season

  • Gondoliers (Supervets) - London League Cup Winners

 

1996/97 Season

  • Men - Pizza Express London Hockey League Division 3B - Winners

 

1995/96 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - European Cup (The Hague) - Bronze
  • Men's 1st XI - European Cup (The Hague) - Fair Play Cup
  • Men's 1st XI - National Club Championships - Cup Winners
  • Men's 2nd XI - Pizza Express London Hockey League Division 1 - League Cup Winners

 

1993/94 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - Division 2 - Winners

 

1991/92 Season

  • Shadows - Surrey Open League Cup - Runners-Up

 

1990/91 Season

  • Men - XII Torneo de Hockey (Caracas, Venezuela) - Bronze Medallists
  • Shadows - Surrey Open League Division 2 - Winners
  • Ladies - East Grinstead Easter Hockey Festival - Winners
  • Under 18 Girls - Industrial Finance & Leasing Ltd U18 Girls League - Runners-Up

 

1989/90 Season

  • Weysiders (re-named Shadows) - Nick Ferrier Cup - Winners

 

1987/88 Season

  • Men - Whitchurch HC & St Fagan's HC Tournament - Winners

 

1985/86 Season

  • Men - Whitchurch HC & St Fagan's HC Tournament - Winners

 

1983/84 Season

  • Weysiders (re-named Shadows) - Nick Ferrier Cup - Winners

 

1979/80 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - National Club Championships - Runners-Up

1977/78 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - National Club Championships - Winners
  • Men's 1st XI - International Tournament (Barcelona)

1975/76 Season

  • Men's 1st XI - National Indoor Club Championships - Winners

 

Please note that this page is a work in progress - please so we can complete this list and make sure it is accurate. Thank you!

 

To see our virtual trophy cabinet, click on the photo icons below the lists. A big thank you to volunteers Toby S and Joachim B for polishing and photographing the trophies:

 

 

 

EuropeanCupWinner3rdPlaceTheHague1996 EuropeanCupWinnersFairPlayCup1996 EuropeanCupWinner3rdPlaceTheHague1996ClubhouseDrawing EHLPremiershipRunnersUp2001 SurreyIndoorHockeyMercianTrophy PizzaExpressDivision3BWinners1997 PizzaExpressDivision1LeagueCup1996 PizzaExpressDivisionOneWinners2003 PizzaExpressDivision3BWinners2002 PizzaExpressDivision1LeagueCupWinners2002

      Guildford HC

GHC-Logo-97x133

Thank you to our 2016/17 Partners